ACP

Join ACP

Discover the benefits of Associated Collegiate Press membership.

Join or renew online

Not sure if you're a member? Enter publication name below: (Advanced search)


Find ACP on

Search ACP


ACP Winners

Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention
Minneapolis, MN
Feb. 11-13, 2011

Best of Show Winners

Four-year Daily Newspaper

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Devin Henry, editor

Four-year Weekly Broadsheet

1. UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.
Alicia Lebens, editor
Chris Julin/Barb Teske/Jessi Eaton, advisers

2. Advance-Titan, Univ. of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, Oshkosh, Wis.
Ryne Eberle, editor
Vince Filak, adviser

3. The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.
Kira Garrett, editor
Patty Candella, adviser

Four-year Weekly Tabloid

1. Gustavian Weekly, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minn.
Lindsay Leliveit, editor
Stacia Senne, adviser

2. The North Wind, Northern Michigan Univ., Marquette, Mich.
Scott Viav, editor
Jim McCommons, adviser

3. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Erik Burgess, editor
David Hudson, adviser

4. Royal Purple, Univ. of Wisconsin-Whitewater, Whitewater, Wis.
Chris Kuhagen, editor
Kyle Geissler, adviser

5. Grand Views, Grand View Univ., Des Moines, Iowa
Lindsay Leliveit, editor
Mark Siebert, adviser

Four-year Non-weekly Newspaper

1. The Collegian, Jamestown College, Jamestown, N.D.
April Baungarten, editor
Steve Listopad, adviser

2. The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.
Brianna Ehley, editor
Danielle Teigen/Karla Young, advisers

3. The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.
Brittney Sandberg, editor
Martha Schott, adviser

4. The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.
Carlo Calma, editor
Lisa O’Toole, adviser

Two-year College Newspaper

1. The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.
Cristalyne Bell, editor
Doug Kirchberg, adviser

2. City College News, Minneapolis Community and Tech College, Minneapolis, Minn.
Zach McKeague, editor
Ben Lathrop, adviser

3. Viewpoint, Northeast CC, Norfolk, Neb.
Dale Krause, editor
Jason Elznic, adviser

Newspaper Special Edition

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Devin Henry, editor

2. The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.
Erik Burgess, editor
David Hudson, adviser

3. The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.
Cristalyne Bell, editor
Doug Kirchberg, adviser

Publication Website

1. Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.
Devin Henry, editor

2. Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa
Danielle Kramer, editor
Cliff Brockman, adviser

3. Chips, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa
Aung Ye Naing, editor
Ryan Gjerde, adviser

4. The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.
Lyndsey Powers, editor
Lisa O’Toole, adviser

5. Arches, Mount Mary College, Milwaukee, Wis.
Amanda Webster, editor
Laura Otto/Linda Barrington, advisers

Best of the Midwest Individual Awards

News Story

1. Devin Henry & James Nord
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

2. Evelina Smirnitskaya
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Graison Hensley Chapman
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

4. James Nord
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

5. Erik Burgess
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

Feature Story

1. Luke Feuerherm
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

2. James Nord
Minnesota Daily, Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn.

3. Cristalyne Bell
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

4. Kaitlin Phillips
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

5. Sam Handler
The Lens, Carleton College, Northfield, Minn.

Sports Story

1. Parker Gabriel
The Daily Cardinal, Univ. of Wisconsin, Madison, Wis.

2. Al Strain
Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa

3. Bethany Stripp
The Anchor, Hope College, Holland, Mich.

4. Chris Russ
The Anchor, Hope College, Holland, Mich.

5. Anne Kuenzie
The Oracle, Hamline Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

Multimedia Package

1. Lyndsey Powers, Lauren Pirc
The Flyer, Lewis Univ., Romeoville, Ill.

Editorial/Commentary

1. Treza Rosado
The Wheel, St. Catherine Univ., St. Paul, Minn.

2. Brian Michaud
UMD Statesman, Univ. of Minnesota, Duluth, Duluth, Minn.

3. Kira Garrett
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

4. Alex Belz
The North Wind, Northern Michigan Univ., Marquette, Mich.

5. Danny Spatchek
The Mirror, Lakeland College, Sheboygan, Wis.

News Photo

1. Amanda Gahler
Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa

2. Tina Blahnik
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

3. Micah Zimmerman
The Spectrum, North Dakota State Univ., Fargo, N.D.

4. Sophouen Chhin
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

5. Whitney Robertson
Fourth Estate, Univ. of Wisconsin-Green Bay, Green Bay, Wis.

Single Page Design

1. George Treviranus
The Clarion, Madison Area Technical College, Madison, Wis.

2. Emily Williams & Katy Hamm
Advance-Titan, Univ. of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, Oshkosh, Wis.

3. Amanda Gabbert
Grand Views, Grand View Univ., Des Moines, Iowa

4. Mary Baumgard & Kira Garrett
The Record, St. John’s Univ./College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph, Minn.

5. Danielle Kramer
Wartburg Trumpet, Wartburg College, Waverly, Iowa

Form Central

Download the latest forms and brochures in PDF format (requires Adobe Reader):

Contest Deadlines

Yearbook Pacemaker - Jan. 15, 2014

Online Pacemaker - Feb. 14, 2014

Newspaper Pacemaker - June 6, 2014

Magazine Pacemaker - June 6, 2014

Individual Awards (Story / Photo / Design / Reporter / Advertising / Cartooning) - June 6, 2014

ACP Contests/Critiques...

Upcoming Conventions

ACP Best of the Midwest College Newspaper Convention - Feb. 7-9, 2014, Minneapolis

ACP Midwinter National College Journalism Convention - Feb. 27-Mar. 4, 2014, San Diego

ACP Summer Journalism Workshops - July, 2014, Minneapolis

ACP Conventions...